Privacy Policy

Revision date: February 16, 2017

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the words "HubHello", "we", "our" and "us" refer to HubHello Pty Ltd (ACN 160 176 018), and "Site" to materials and services delivered on or through the software as a service website at hubhello.com or through any other website or software we own or control.

This Privacy Policy should be read carefully by users of the Site ("you") prior to accessing or using the information and services available through the Site or by otherwise using our goods and services. By accessing or using the Site, or by otherwise using our goods and services, you agree to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and sensitive information and your dependant’s (being your child or other dependant) personal information and sensitive information, as described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Our commitment to your privacy

HubHello, subject to its terms and conditions, provides an online personally controlled records management system and associated services which connects people with essential care, education, government and support services. These goods and services are generally provided through the Site.

HubHello takes your privacy seriously, and strictly adheres to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Principles"), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) ("Health Act") and other laws relating to privacy, and the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and sensitive information. We will only collect personal information and sensitive information that is necessary for us to provide you with the functions that we offer on our Site, which includes providing you with the ability to transact with government, community, businesses and commercial agencies for services they provide ("service providers").

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information and sensitive information. Unless you give us explicit consent otherwise, we will act in accordance with this Privacy Policy with regard to our collection and use of your personal information and sensitive information.

2. The information we collect

We will only collect personal information and sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with, or directly related to, the functions that we offer on our Site, and the goods and services that you have requested from us.

We collect personal information and sensitive information from you when you interact with the Site, which could include when you register with us and use the features available once you are registered. We may also collect information from the staff or members of service providers.

The personal information and sensitive information which HubHello collects may include, without limitation, your name, your dependant’s name, your dependant’s health details, health records or health reports, postal address, email, telephone number, credit card details, direct debit details, payment details, the details of any services you purchase through the Site, or any other information necessary to provide the functions and services requested.

HubHello will collect personal information and sensitive information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. HubHello may collect the personal information and sensitive information directly from you, or alternatively from third parties (including service providers) with whom you interact with or via the Site, or who use HubHello or the Site to provide their goods or services to you.

When you access our Site via a browser or application, our servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account.

3. Collection and disclosure of personal information, sensitive information or health information relating you or your dependant

By using the Site, you consent to our collection of personal, sensitive or health information relating to you or your dependant whose information you may store in the Site.

Please note that Privacy Laws do not affect our legal responsibilities for the protection of dependants, specifically children against any form of abuse. Occasionally there are times where we may be obligated by Australian Law to report concerns about a dependant to government authorities, including child protection services.

Where applicable, we may collect and disclose ‘protected information’ under section 162 of the A New Tax System (Family Assistance) (Administration) Act 1999 (Cth). Section 162 permits us to record or disclose protected information only if the record or disclosure is made in accordance with one of the authorised purposes/means of disclosure specified within that section. We will only collect and disclose your, or your dependant’s, ‘protected information’ in the way set out within this Privacy Policy.

4. How we use your information

We will only use your, or your dependant’s, personal, sensitive and protected information for the provision of our goods and services to you, and for any other purpose which we state at the time of the collection permitted by law and/or as required to provide the functions and services you request.

We may also use the personal, sensitive or protected information you provide to directly market to you. If we market to the public (such as through an advertising campaign), we will only use aggregated information on a purely anonymous basis with your personal, sensitive or protected information removed. You can opt out of marketing activities at any time.

We may also collect information about you and how you interact with our Site, by using or storing “cookies” on your computer. You can delete cookies from your computer at any time via your internet browser. However doing so may limit your use of some of the Site’s features.

Please remember that any information that you post in our public forums and any social media interfaces is public information and will not be treated as confidential. Such information can be collected and used by others. Please be careful and responsible when you are online.

5. Sharing your information

We will only disclose your personal information, sensitive information and protected information in the following circumstances:

If you opt in to receive email communications from us, these will be sent to you directly by us. We will only send communications to people who have opted to receive them. You can unsubscribe from receiving these communications at any time.

In the event HubHello goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information may be among the assets transferred. We will ensure the confidentiality of any personal, sensitive and protected information involved in such transactions.

6. How you may access your information

We provide you with easy access to the personal, sensitive and protected information we hold about you. You may change and access certain parts of your personal, sensitive and protected information (such as your contact details) via our Site. Copies of other personal, sensitive and protected information which we hold may be reasonably requested by contacting us via email at hello@hubworks.com.au or by calling us in Australia on 03 9525 6835. We may charge you a reasonable fee for complying with any such request.

We may refuse, in our sole discretion, to provide you access to your personal, sensitive or protected information which we hold, where such refusal is permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Principles or any other law.

If you no longer wish to receive email communications from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the link on the emails we send you, or informing us via hello@hubworks.com.au and we will do it for you.

7. How we protect your information

We will act to protect your personal, sensitive and protected information in accordance with the Privacy Principles. We are committed to keeping the personal, sensitive and protected information you provide to us secure. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal, sensitive and protected information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While we take all due care in ensuring the privacy and security of your personal, sensitive and protected information, the possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully intercepted while in transit over the internet or while stored on our systems or on our website. We disclaim all liability to you to the greatest extent pursuant to law should this occur.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal, sensitive and protected information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was disclosed.

8. Access to the Site outside Australia & Cross Border Disclosure

HubHello does not represent or warrant that the content on the Site complies with the laws of any country outside of Australia. If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk.

Unless you advise us otherwise, you will be taken to consent to any necessary cross-border disclosure of your personal, sensitive and protected information to enable HubHello to provide its services to you. By providing your consent, you acknowledge that HubHello does not need to take any steps to ensure that an overseas recipient of your personal, sensitive and protected information treats your personal, sensitive and protected information in accordance with this privacy policy.

9. Quality & Correction of Personal, Sensitive and Protected Information

We obtain information from you, service providers or other third parties which we then store in the Site. We therefore depend on you, the service providers and third parties to ensure that the information you or they provide is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. It is your responsibility to update any of your personal, sensitive or protected information via the functionality on the Site. If, for whatever reason, you are unable to amend your personal, sensitive or protected information then please contact us, and we will make those amendments for you.

If you cease to be a user of the Site, HubHello may retain your personal, sensitive and protected information to comply with its record keeping obligations under law.

10. Other websites

The Site contains links to other websites which are not maintained or controlled by HubHello or its related companies. Once you transfer from the Site to another website, we are not responsible for the conduct or practices of those third party websites, as they are not under our control. When you transfer to another website you should check the applicable privacy policy of that site.

11. Contacting us

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to request access to your personal, sensitive and protected information or have a complaint about a breach of privacy, then please contact us at hello@hubhello.com or call us in Australia on 1300 769 110.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

HubHello intends to develop and enhance its services continuously, by adding new features and services to the Site. As we add features we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time as required. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy archived. You should periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy.

For more information about privacy issues in Australian and protecting your privacy, visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on February 16, 2017