Privacy Policy

Purpose of the Policy
HubWorks! takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and other applicable privacy laws seriously. We respect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we handle personal information about individuals.

How we collect Personal Information
HubWorks! collects personal information in a variety of ways, including:

• directly from people when they provide information by phone, in person or in written/online form
• from third parties such as government agencies
• information from referees

Where possible, HubWorks! will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. In some cases we may receive personal information about an individual from third parties such as referees and government agencies. In either case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of the purposes for which the information is collected.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We may provide relevant personal information about individuals to government departments and sponsor organisations where we are required or authorised by law to do so. We may otherwise use or disclose personal information about staff, children, parents or other individuals for purposes related to the main purpose for which the information was collected, with the consent of the individual (or with the consent of parents, guardians or authorised representatives as appropriate) or as required or authorised by law.

Storage
We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy. We train our employees how to properly handle personal information and we restrict access to what is necessary for specific job functions.

What happens if an individual chooses not to provide the information?
Individuals are not obliged to give us their personal information. However, if an individual chooses not to provide the HubWorks! with certain personal information, particularly that information which we are required to collect by law, then we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services

Access and correction
You can request access to and correction of the personal information that the HubWorks! holds about you. If you wish to do so please contact us on (03) 9525 6835. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date

Complaints
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed by the HubWorks!, please contact us on (03) 9525 6835.